Your place to buy and sell all things handmade #jojobaoil
Share on Facebook Share on Pinterest Share on Twitter

Your place to buy and sell all things handmade #jojobaoil



HOJARI FRANKINCENSE OIL | Oil extraction of Omani Boswellia Sacra in golden jojoba oil | Face serum

.: HOJARI FRANKINCENSE OIL :. Oil extraction of Boswellia Sacra in golden jojoba oil 1/2 fl. oz. clear glass bottle with dropper An oleo-extract of the highly priced Hojari Frankincense, the fresh Boswellia Sacra resin straight from Oman, in cold-pressed golden jojoba oil. A rare and beautiful infusion. Because most of the boswellic acids are lost in the process of distilling the essential oil of frankincense, this is a great way of getting the benefits of the whole resin compounds. There are no essential oils added to it, just the extraction of frankincense resin in jojoba oil that has been gently warmed for a few hours, then Sun infused for weeks. This frankincense oil is not filtered, so you will notice a sediment at the bottom of the bottle, and resin particles floating in the oil. I will also add a Hojari resin tear to each bottle that will continue to infuse the oil. The scent is light, resinous, slightly citrusy and even piney to some. This is a skin treatment oil that can be used as a facial and body moisturizer. Frankincense oil helps protect skin cells, tightens the skin preventing wrinkles and can improve the appearance of small scars and pores. The resin is secreted by trees of the Boswellia species (Burseraceae). Since ancient times it has been used in traditional medicines in Africa and Asia for digestion, healthy skin, treating arthritis, healing wounds, strengthening the female hormone system and purifying the air, as well as an incense for religious rituals and cultural ceremonies. Boswellic acids form the main active components of frankincense. The four major boswellic acids found in frankincense have been shown to inhibit inflammation. Among these four boswellic acids, AKBA, the most important inhibitor, has shown to be effective against a large number of inflammatory diseases such as arthritis, bronchial asthma, chronic colitis, ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease, and cancer (Raja AF, Ali F, Khan IA, Shawl AS, Arora DS. Acetyl-11-Keto-B-boswellic Acid: Targeting oral cavity pathogens. BMC Res Notes. 2011;4:406). SUGGESTED USE: Morning and/or night, as moisturizer. Gently shake before each use. It is normal to see a small amount of resin sediment in the bottom of the bottle. Apply a few drops (start with 2 or 3 and add more if needed) after washing your face with a gentle cleanser, plain water or oil cleansing method. Gently massage until it absorbs. If you use the right amount it won't leave your skin greasy, it will absorb and provide proper hydration without making your face oily. You will feel the resin in your fingers at first, and might notice a slightly "sticky" feel when you apply it. This is the frankincense resin. Don't worry, it won't last. The resinous feeling will fade after a few minutes, and then you will notice a light tightening of the skin, leaving it soft and smooth. It can also be used as a serum: apply right after cleaning your face and before using your moisturizing cream. Safe to apply area around the eyes because there are no essential oils added. You can also add a few drops of this oil to your face moisturizer or body cream to get the benefits of frankincense. This is very concentrated, so you can dilute it this way. You might experience a short period of "purging" for the first couple of weeks if you haven't used face oils before, since they dissolve the sebum accumulated in your pores, and it will start to come out to the surface. After this initial phase, your pores will become clearer and smaller. Applying oils to your face as part of your skin care routine is very beneficial for preventing breakouts, acne and clogged or inflamed pores. Remember: oil dissolves oil! When you keep your skin clean and well hydrated, it will produce less oil, because it won't need to compensate for the lack of moisture. You will experience less breakouts and acne. This oil can also be used for spiritual purposes in ritual and ceremonial magick. Frankincense is considered a solar resin and it corresponds to the sphere of Tiphereth. You can use it as a base for your formulation of the Holy Guardian Angel anointing oil. Reduced/zero waste: the container can be cleaned, sanitized, reused and recycled. .: ABOUT MY PRODUCTS :. They are vegan & cruelty-free. I use high quality oils and vegetable butters that have a long shelf life. The majority of herbs and flowers are organic or wild harvested by me. Fair trade and sustainably sourced whenever possible. My skincare products are formulated so they can be applied directly to the skin, however some ingredients may cause a dermal reaction due to personal allergies. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the ingredients listed on the description before purchasing, and don't hesitate to contact me if you have any questions. Do an allergy test on a small patch of skin to make sure your skin does not react adversely. These products have not been evaluated by the FDA. They are not intended to diagnose, cure or treat any disease. DO NOT USE IN PETS. .: SHIPPING :. Orders will ship within 2 to 5 days, depending on work load and my schedule. Custom oil blends will take longer to ship (see listing description). Orders marked as gifts (Etsy policy): buyers can mark the order as a gift on their end. That means the packing slip will omit the breakdown of what the buyer paid. It does not mean that it will be wrapped as a gift (gift boxes for perfume oils only are sold separately). If you want a packing slip included with your order, let me know. Otherwise I choose to minimize material waste. I recycle packing material whenever is possible as well.

17th-birthday


More like this